Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

As DLBS HANDMADE COMPANY ("DLBS Handmade"), we work to protect the privacy of our members who use our site in order to ensure that our users can benefit from our services safely and completely. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been prepared in order to process the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and to inform our users in this context.

The purpose of this Policy is shared with DLBS Handmade by Platform members/visitors/users (collectively referred to as “Relevant Person”) during the operation of the dlbsbuilt.com domain website and mobile application (collectively the “Platform”). It is the determination of the terms and conditions regarding the use of personal data processed by the Person during the use of the Platform.

Which Data is Processed? What is the Purpose of Processing Personal Data?

To provide better service to our users; executing and completing your order processes and communicating with you; to inform you about products, services, campaigns and promotions; In order to better understand your shopping preferences, to make trend analyzes and statistical analyzes and to strengthen the security of the Site, Law No. 5651 on Regulation of Publications Made on the Internet and Fighting Against Crimes Committed Through These Publications, Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Turkish Penalty No. 5237 Your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, TR your identification number, tax identification number, personal interests, billing and delivery addresses; If you connect with social media accounts, we process some of your data to directly or indirectly identify the user, including, but not limited to, the information approved to be shared through those channels.

Apart from these data, we also collect and process aggregated statistical data that does not contain personal information, such as the frequency and times of visits to the Site, the times of placing orders and the IP address at the time of order, the statistics of product pages visited and products ordered, in order to analyze and understand visitor movements and preferences.

In order for you to benefit from the services we offer on the Site, we process and store these personal data, based on your express consent, by taking appropriate information security measures, provided that they are not used outside of the purposes and scope determined by this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

We use some of the data we collect in the database for periodic campaigns to be sent at regular intervals, for the creation of special promotional activities for customer profiles, and for customer classification studies for not sending unwanted e-mails, and in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.
When you use a credit card to pay for the product, you agree to share your credit card number, expiration date, CVV2 code and similar information with banks. However, the credit card and/or debit card information used during order creation is not stored in our systems in any way.

DLBS Handmade is free to keep any record of the terminated membership account, provided that it is anonymized. When the data is anonymized, it loses its ability to identify a person and is not considered as personal data in this sense. The member cannot claim any right or compensation regarding the anonymized records.

We may share your personal data with third parties (companies that provide cargo, shipment, call center, database, etc. services) with which we cooperate in order to provide our services, and with state authorities as required by our legal obligations. DLBS Handmade, your personal data regarding your visit to the Site or membership, and your traffic information such as your navigation information; DLBS Handmade will be able to share this information with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information for your safety and the performance of its obligations under the law. However, we will not use your personal data for any commercial purpose or share it with third parties, except as required by the above-mentioned activities and relevant legislation.


Your personal data, from time to time, directly or indirectly, our domestic or foreign shareholders, subsidiaries and/or affiliates; It can be transferred to domestic or foreign organizations and other third parties from which we receive contractual services, cooperate to carry out our activities.


What are the Rights of the Personal Data Owner?

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, data owners:

To learn whether personal data about them is processed, to request information about it if their personal data has been processed,
To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and requesting that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
The processed data is exclusively by means of automated systems.